• 01-JAN-2016

Inter IKEA Privacy Policy

Privacy statement Inter IKEA Systems B.V. – The NewsMarket
Last modified: May 18, 2018

Thanks for sharing!
The IKEA vision is to create a better everyday life for the many people. That’s a big job, and one we at Inter IKEA Systems B.V. take seriously. 

One way we do that is by sharing news about IKEA directly to you. In order to do that we need to collect your personal information. Inter IKEA Systems B.V is responsible for the processing of your personal information. If you’re reading this, you’re probably curious what information we collect and how we use it. Read on to find out. 

So thanks for sharing! We hope to make your everyday life better in return. 

1. How we respect your privacy
Our approach at Inter IKEA Systems B.V. is to be as open and transparent as possible about how we collect and use your information.

First, we let you know exactly what information we collect and why. You can read all about that in the next section.

Second, we let you know what we do with your information. Who do we share it with? What do they do with it? You can read about that in section 3. 

Third, we protect your information and let you know how long we keep it. Read about that in sections 4 and 5.

Finally, we let you know your choices when it comes to your personal information, including who to contact if you have questions or requests. Read about that in sections 6 and 7.


2. What information we collect and why 
We want to make your IKEA experience great! To do that Inter IKEA Systems B.V. collects several types of information about you. 
 

Types of informationSource, purpose and legal basis
First name, last name and
email-address
We have received this information from you in order to send you a newsletter because you want to read and learn more about IKEA news. This is done on the basis of your consent. 

 

3. Who we share your information with
We do not sell or trade your information to third parties, but we share with others who can help us achieve the IKEA vision we’re all committed to keep your information safe and secure.

We share your name and e-mailaddress with service provider NewsMarket (DMA Media Limited, in London, United Kingdom), in order to send you the newsletter.   


4. How we keep your personal information safe 
Keeping your information safe is very important. We protect your information from all kinds of threats: destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. We do this in a variety of ways depending on where we store and use it. We also require our service providers to implement adequate technical, organizational and physical security measurements to protect your personal data against unlawful forms of processing and to maintain the confidentiality, availability and integrity of your data.


5. How long we keep your personal data 
We keep your personal information in order to send you our news. We will immediately delete your personal information when you unsubscribe.

 

6. Your privacy rights 
You have many rights regarding your personal information. Read more about them below. If you would like to exercise them or learn more, feel free to contact us! You can find contact detail at the end of this statement. Please note that some of the rights may not be applicable to your situation.

 

  • Right of access

You have the right to know what personal information we process and why. That’s why we inform you in advance about our processing activities via this statement. If you have any questions, or would you like to learn more about what information we process from you, you are always welcome to contact us and we will provide you with further information. 

  • Right to rectification

If you believe we store wrong information about you, such as your name or address, you can ask us to correct this.  

  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

You have the right to tell us to permanently erase your personal information from our records. You can do this for example if you believe there’s no longer any need for us to keep it. Or, if you previously have given your permission, you can just decide to withdraw it.

  • Right to restrict the processing activities

You have the right to restrict our processing activities in certain situations. This means we will continue to store your information, but we’ll temporarily stop any other processing. Why would you want to do this? For example if you’ve asked us to fix incorrect information. In this situation you may want us to stop processing until the information is correct.

  • Right to data portability

In certain situations you have the right to ask us to send your personal information in digital form to you, so that you can forward it to someone else.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your information, even when we have a legitimate legal reason to process it. You can do this when we process your information on the basis of our legitimate interest, and you believe that your personal interest outweighs ours. If you do not want us using your information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, we will comply in any case. 

  • Right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent anytime. 

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you aren’t satisfied with the way we treat your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint about with a supervisory authority, in the Netherlands (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PB 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, The Netherlands) or in the EU member state where you live or work. 

 

7. Who to contact?
If you have questions about our privacy statement or practices, please feel free to get in touch. You can contact us at:
Inter IKEA Systems B.V. 

Olof Palmestraat 1 
2616 LN Delft
The Netherlands

Or send an email to: 
Data.Privacy@inter-ikea.com 

Contacts

  • Inter IKEA Group and Inter IKEA Systems
    IKEA Franchising
    Netherlands
    +31-62 124 0618